Svensson et al 2016_revised.pdf (457 kB)
Disappearing in the night: an overview on trade and legislation of night monkeys in South and Central America
journal contributionposted on 2023-06-09, 04:35 authored by M S Svensson, S Shanee, Shanee, F B Bannister, L Cervera, G Donati, M Huck, L Jerusalinsky, C P Juarez, A M Maldonado, J Martinez Mollinedo, P G Méndez-Carvajal, M A Molina Argandoña, A D Mollo Vino, K A I Nekaris, Mika PeckMika Peck, J Rey-Goyeneche, D Spaan, V Nijman
The international trade in night monkeys (Aotus spp.), found throughout Central and South America, has been regulated by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) since 1975. We present a quantitative analysis of this trade from all 9 range countries, over 4 decades, and compare domestic legislation to CITES regulations. Night monkeys were exported from 8 of the 9 habitat countries, totalling 5,968 live individuals and 7,098 specimens, with trade of live individuals declining over time. In terms of species, the most commonly traded was Aotus nancymaae (present in Brazil, Colombia, Peru) followed by A. vociferans (Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru) and A. zonalis (Colombia, Panama). There was no significant correlation between levels of trade and species' geographic range size or the number of countries in which a species occurs. Five countries have legislation that meets CITES requirements for implementation, whereas the other 4 countries' legislation showed deficiencies. Research conducted in Colombia, Peru, and Brazil suggests significant cross-border trade not captured in official international trade registers. Although international trade has diminished, current trends suggest that populations of rarer species may be under unsustainable pressure. Further research is needed to quantify real trade numbers occurring between habitat countries.
- Accepted version
Department affiliated with
- Biology and Environmental Science Publications
Full text available